Privacy Statement

General

Your privacy is important to the Pellicano Group (incorporating Pellicano Pty Ltd, Pellicano Funds Management Pty Ltd, Pellicano Builders Pty Ltd, Gold Age Pty Ltd and any entities related to or controlled by any of those entities). This statement outlines the Pellicano Group’s policy on how we manage the collection, storage and use of personal information that you have provided to us. This policy is designed to reassure anyone that discloses personal information to the Pellicano Group, that the Pellicano Group will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any amendments (“the Privacy Act”), including the Australian Privacy Principals (“the Principles”) in the Privacy Act .

Collection of Personal Information

The Principles define personal information as information or an opinion relating to an individual that can be used to identify a person. The extent of information collected by the Pellicano Group will depend on the dealings a person may have and information supplied to the Pellicano Group.

Generally, personal information will be collected directly from you, although information may be obtained from agents or other service providers that collect your information on our behalf. This may include the acquiring of lists from other sources and organisations. In all cases, information will be collected through lawful (and fair) means. If reasonable we will advise you upon collection of any personal information from a third-party.

The type of information collected may include (but is not limited to) details about customers, clients, contractors, suppliers, partners, employees, subscribers, job applicants, tenants, those attending exhibitions, client functions, mail outs and internet enquiries.

If you elect not to provide the information requested, chose to not identify yourself, or provide inaccurate information, we may be unable to provide you with our services.

Use of Personal Information

Primarily the information is used for the purpose it is or was given / collected, or could be used for related secondary uses, including, but not limited to:

  • providing products and services that you requested about the Pellicano Group
  • staff and contractor recruitment
  • assessing the suitability of tenants and contractors

The Pellicano Group may send advertising material to individuals and entities within its data base where the advertising is related to the purpose for which the information is or was collected or any related secondary uses as the case may be. If the recipient does not wish to receive promotional material, they should contact the Pellicano Group and request removal of their details from its database. This amendment will occur within 30 days of written notification being received by the Pellicano Group.

The Pellicano Group may disclose your personal information to other parties for the purpose it is or was given / collected, or for any related secondary use, when applicable and in accordance with the Privacy Act. For example, the Pellicano Group may disclose a tenant’s details to a contractor that has been instructed to perform maintenance on a particular property; or a service provider that assists the Pellicano Group with maintaining computer systems or mail outs. In each case we require that these parties use this information only for our purposes and otherwise follow our reasonable directions with respect to this information.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients; we will seek your consent prior to disclosing your information if the overseas recipient is not regulated in a similar way to the Principles.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure an overseas recipient does not breach the Privacy Act requirements.

If the Pellicano Group desires to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances, it will obtain the individual or entities’ consent to do so.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information includes (but is not limited to) a person’s political and religious persuasion, race or ethnic origin, criminal record, sexual preferences and medical / financial details. This information will only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was provided.

Information Storage

All reasonable steps are made by the Pellicano Group to protect Personal Information and Sensitive Information held on physical files or computer servers from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosures.

Access

The Pellicano Group will provide to you at your request information we may have concerning you, subject to security checks if deemed necessary by the Pellicano Group or any other exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. A fee may be charged to you to cover the cost of verifying your application and providing you with the personal information requested.

Accuracy

If you become aware that any personal or sensitive information is incorrect or changes are required, please contact the Pellicano Group immediately and all reasonable steps will be put into place to correct it in a timely manner.

Policy Amendments

The Pellicano Group reserves the right to amend this Policy from time to time to account for changes to laws, technology or business practises in compliance with the Principles. The latest version of the Policy will be posted on the Pellicano Group’s website from time to time.

Your consent

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Contact

Should you wish to make a complaint about the Pellicano Group’s compliance with this Policy, or request removal or amendment to the information held by the Pellicano Group, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Pellicano Group
PO Box 658
Mt Waverley Vic 3149
or, by email to privacyofficer@pellicano.com.au

 

Our Business Parks